Because there was no evidence whatsoever that BAC ever actually possessed the Original Note, or that the Original Note was endorsed in blank before this foreclosure action was filed, GreenTree failed to prove BAC's standing as a "holder" at the inception of this case as a matter of law. The Final Judgment of Foreclosure should be reversed and remanded to the trial court with instructions to dismiss.
ARGUMENT
A. Greentree failed to prove that BAC had standing as a "holder" of the Note at the inception of thisforeclosure action.
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 671.201(21), a "holder" is defined as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Thus, "the core elements [for standing], as established by Florida's Uniform Commercial Code, are (1)to whom is the note payable and (2)who has possession of the note on the date suit is filed. See Rodriguez v.